1995
Michigan State Armwrestling Championships
July 22,
Sparta, Mi
Tournament
Director :
Chad Momber
93 Entries
Men's
Right Hand
60kg :
1st - Allen Berget, 2nd - Mike
Brauer, 3rd -
Duane Reister
70kg :
1st - Carl McCloud, 2nd - Shane
Binniverse, 3rd - Mike Ohara
85kg :
1st - Vernon Lange, 2nd - Jeff
Foskett, 3rd - Ed Fitzgerald
100kg :
1st - Brian Bowerman, 2nd - Jim
Blondin, 3rd - Bob Seinkevisz
100+kg :
1st - Bave Osborn, 2nd - Tom Flansburg 3rd - Tim Rood
Overall :
Carl McCloud
Men's
Left Hand
70kg :
1st - Mike Ohara, 2nd - Carl
McCloud, 3rd -
Brian Rice
85kg :
1st - Vernon Lange, 2nd -
Randy Perry, 3rd - Jim Murphy
85+kg :
1st -
Tom Flansburg,
2nd - Dan Powelson, 3rd -
Tim Rood
Overall :
Tom Flansburg
Women's
Right Hand
Open :
1st - Liz Smith, 2nd - Tracy
Utter, 3rd - Nina Erdman
Grand
Rapids Amateur Armwrestling Championships
March
4 1995, Grand Rapids, Mi
Tournament
Director :
Joe Baker, George Deible,
Men's
Right Hand
65kg :
1st - Mike Brauer, 2nd - Randy
Morris, 3rd - Steve Pettis
75kg :
1st - Robert Rood, 2nd - Alan
Devrise, 3rd - Rob Harbison
85kg :
1st - Tom Bennitt, 2nd - Jeff
Vanderweed, 3rd - Robert Lovelace
100kg :
1st - Damien Smith, 2nd - Joe
McPeck, 3rd - Jerry Cooley
100+kg :
1st - Jim Blondin, 2nd -
Tom Bennitt,
3rd - Tim Rival
Men's
Left Hand
80kg :
1st - Steve Graham, 2nd - Brian
Rice, 3rd - Mike Storms
80+kg :
1st - Matt Klump, 2nd -
John Moore, 3rd - Jerry Parker
Women's
Right Hand
Open :
1st - Margie Sherry, 2nd -
Christitine Lambright, 3rd - Denana Amalio
Michigan
State Amateur Armwrestling Championships
September
2, 1995, Grand Rapids, Mi
Tournament
Director :
Joe Baker
Referees: George Deible, Chad Momber
Scorekeeper:
Gaynell Deible , Ed Fitzgerald
Men's
Right Hand
65kg :
1st - Colby Storms, 2nd - Gorden
White, 3rd - Mike Brauer
75kg :
1st - John Welsh, 2nd - Tim
Dersha, 3rd - Andy Ward
85kg :
1st - Robert Hutchinson, 2nd -
Denny Carlson, 3rd - Scott Hammack
100kg :
1st - Joe McPeck, 2nd - Joe Mathew, 3rd -
Brian Dumoth
100+kg :
1st - Jeff McMaster, 2nd - Mark Link.
3rd -
Tom
Bennett
Men's
Left Hand
80kg :
1st - Jeff King, 2nd - Steve
Graham, 3rd - John Symanzki
80+kg :
1st - Brian Dumoth, 2nd -
Joe Mahovlick, 3rd - Brent Bowerman
Women's
Right Hand
Open :
1st - Carry Walkington, 2nd - Christitine Lambright, 3rd -
Misty Miller